Fields of Gold IX

Fields of Gold is a weekend of tournaments, competitions, classes, camping and feasting.

When:
November 29th to December 1st.

A message from the Fields of Gold Steward:
There is currently a bushfire between Bundendore and Braidwood, causing much smoke haze in Canberra and surrounds. Friday is forecast to be hot, with a total fire ban in place, though the weather is predicted to cool down over the weekend with some showers.

We will be keeping a close eye on the fire situation, and provide updates on any impact for Fields of Gold.

There is likely to be smoke haze throughout the weekend, so anyone with breathing issues should make sure to bring their medication.
We also ask people to bring electric torches, and leave candles and fire brands at home. Thank you for your cooperation.

In service,
– Crispin

Updates:
Stay up to date by following the facebook event.

Contact:
If you have any enquiries please contact the event steward Crispin Sexi at politfieldofgold@gmail.com.

Where:
Bungendore Showground and camping/caravanning park
71 Mathews Ln, Bungendore NSW 2621

Accommodation Options:
For travellers coming from far and wide, here are some accommodation options:
Camping is available on-site for $15 per tent.
Nearby Bungendore has a selection of hotels, including:
– The Carrington Inn http://www.thecarringtoninn.com.au/
– The Lake George Hotel http://www.facebook.com/Lakegeorgehotel
– Royal Hotel Bungendore http://royalhotelbungendore.com.au/
– The Old Stone House http://www.theoldstonehouse.com.au/
Billeting with friendly locals in Politarchopolis can also be arranged.

Amenities:
Bungendore village is very close by and has a range of businesses, including cafes and restaurants, liquor shops, antiques, galleries, a petrol station and a medical centre.

Canberra and Queanbeyan are a 20 to 40 minute drive away with many more options available.

Price:
Early-bird prices have passed. These prices are valid for bookings post 17 Nov.
Adult Member Full Event $90.
All Saturday $60.
Saturday Night $45.
1 Daytime only $35.
Both daytimes $60.
Children $10.
Non-members add $10 per adult, $5 per minor.
Camping $15 per tent.

Bookings:
Book for Fields of Gold here.
Bookings Close: Sunday, November 17th 2019.

Schedule:

Friday (29th Nov)
12:00pmSite Opens
3:00pmEvent Opens
Equestrian Practice
6:30pmSoup Kitchen
7:00pmGames
8:00pmGlowstick Archery
Saturday (30th Nov)
7:00amBreakfast
10:00amOpening Court
10:30amArchery – Royal Round
Rapier – Tourney of Defense
Heavy – Beginners Tourney
A&S – Hose Making
A&S – Linen Fold Carving
Equestrian – Archery and/or skill at arms
Kids – Boffer Making
11:00amA&S – Timber Class
11:30amA&S – Mending Clothing
12:30pmLunch
Market
A&S – Champion’s Challenge
1:30pmArchery – Seasonal shoot
Rapier – Guild Prizes
Heavy – Pole Arm Tourney
A&S – Cross & Tent Stitch Embroidery
A&S – Before Illumination
Kids – Children’s Archery
3:00pmMini Court
4:00pmArchery – Queen’s Round
Rapier – Pairs Tourney
Heavy – Champs d’Or Tourney
A&S – Basic Timber Joints
Kids – Bunny Archery (blunts)
5:00pmA&S – Beginners Cheese Making
A&S – Linen Headwear
5:30pmKids Feast
6:00pmJust Court
7:00pmFeast
9:00pmTavern Bransles
Sunday (1st Dec)
7:30amBreakfast
8:30amVoice Heraldry Tourney
9:30amMorning Court
10:00amArchery – IKAC
Rapier – Roses Tourney
Heavy – Roses Tourney
A&S – Beginners Illumination
Equestrian – Activities
Kids – Boffer Making
11:00amA&S – Medieval Belts
Kids – Clothing swap meet
11:30amHeavy – Barrier Tourney
12:00pmA&S – Elizabethan Comedies
1:00pmLunch
2:00pmClosing Court
3:00pmEvent closes


Arts and Sciences Competitions:

  • A&S Competition: Something Gold.
  • Display & Discussion Group: Politarchopolis A&S Champion’s Challenge.
  • Display: Baroness of Politarchopolis’ Persona Pentathlon.
  • A&S Competition: German Wheat Beer (run by the Brewers’ Guild).

Please download this information pack for more details about every A&S competition, guilds, classes, locations and timestamp.

Crew:
Steward: Crispin Sexi
Deputy & Billeting: Rhianna of Politarchopolis
Breakfasts: Isabella de Bordeaux
Lunches: Helouys le Poer
Dinners: Alys Dietsch
Heavy: Aonghus mac Griogair mhic Raghnaill
Rapier: Owen of Torlyon
Archery: Ulric of Ambledune
Equestrian: Lianor dos Cavalos
A&S: Tigre d’Argentona
Setup/Packdown: Jón húslangr
Chirurgeon: Ysambart Courtin
Gate: Jadwiga Ze Katowice
Web: Aliette Le Lièvre
Merchant Coordinator: Crispin Sexi